Hale v. Enerco Group, Inc.
[…] Fellhauer Elec., Inc., 888 N.E.2d 1138, 1142 (Ohio Ct. App. 2008) ("Regarding R.C. 2307.71, the General Assembly stated that [as of April 7, 2005] it is intended to supersede the holding of the Ohio Supreme Court in Carrel v. Allied Products Corp., 78 Ohio St.3d 284 (1997), that the common-law product liability cause of action of negligent design survives the enactment of the Ohio Product Liability Act, sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code, and to abrogate all common law product liability causes of action."). Ohio R.C. § 2307.72(C) provides, however, that, "Any recovery of compensatory damages for economic loss based on a claim that is asserted in a civil action, other than a product liability claim, is not subject to sections 2307.71 to 2307.79 of the Revised Code, but may occur under the common law of this state or other applicable sections of the Revised Code." Thus, Plaintiffs' common law negligent design and failure to warn claims, not sounding in products liability law, survive dismissal, but only to the extent that Plaintiffs seek economic damages. Whirlpool, 684 F.Supp.2d at 951.

2.