Spokane County Commissioners Run Amok
[…] The single county Spokane Regional Health District was established January 1, 1997 by Spokane County Resolution 1996-0825. This was done in several steps in response to the then recent passage of a state law (SB5253), part of the 1995 “Public Health Improvement Plan Implementation.” Having established the SRHD and the SRHD’s Board of Health, the three commissioners at the time, by law, as a threesome, relinquished some of their voting power to the members of the Board of Health, based on membership specified through a series of resolutions, under the authority granted under state statute RCW 70.05.030 which states:

The board of county commissioners may, at its discretion, adopt an ordinance expanding the size and composition of the board of health to include elected officials from cities and towns and persons other than elected officials as members so long as persons other than elected officials do not constitute a majority.

Take special notice of the words “an ordinance” and “expanding”. Note the wording is not “ordinances”, nor does the law allow for the county commissioners to “shrink” or even to “alter” the composition of the board. 

Furthermore, as laid out in RCW 70.46.060: